Petitioner moved to have his requests deemed admitted pursuant to 2033 (k) the trial court granted the motion, but denied sanctions. 0000013533 00000 n
[…] Functional cookies help to perform certain functionalities like sharing the content of the website on social media platforms, collect feedbacks, and other third-party features. 247-348. at 1405. The court maintained that the natural expectation of the members present at such a meeting, given possible retaliation by the employer, was that statements made would remain confidential. Petitioner sought a writ of mandate directing respondent superior court to grant his request for sanctions. Proc. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 provides the following: If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. at 64. Id. Plaintiff brought an action for damages, alleging fraud and other claims. This might fly, as long as they can explain why. at 324 (citing Haseltine v. Haseltine (1962) 203 Cal. Id.